Committees

The ASMI Board of Directors receives guidance and input from several committees, led by industry experts in their respective fields.

The species committees (Salmon, Halibut-Sablefish, Whitefish, and Shellfish) and operational committees (International Marketing, Domestic  Marketing, Communications, Customer Advisory Panel, Responsible Fisheries Management and Seafood Technical) work with the agency to develop a global marketing strategy for the Alaska Seafood brand.

Committee members follow Policies and Procedures set by the ASMI Board of Directors.
Policies and Procedures for Operational Committees
Policies and Procedures for Species Committees

Revised 6/22/2020 ST
For changes or corrections please contact Sara Truitt.

Salmon

Chair
Thea Thomas
Harvester

Vice Chair
Sandy Souter
Silver Bay Seafoods

Members
Julianne Curry
Harvester

John Daly
Peter Pan Seafoods

Ron Jolin
Harvester

Melanie Brown
Salmon State
Harvester

Ron Risher
Icicle Seafoods, Inc

Larry Christensen
Harvester

Cynthia Wallesz
CAW Consulting and Management

Emily Matlock
Trident Seafoods

Nicholas Dowie
Harvester

Ron Christianson
Ocean Beauty Seafoods

Ex Officio
Torque Zubeck
Alaska Airlines

Halibut-Sablefish

Chair
Peggy Parker
Halibut Association of North America (HANA)

Members

Vice Chair
William Sullivan
Kachemak Bay Seafoods

Mark Callahan
Industry Member

John Jensen
Harvester

Bob Barnett
Harvester

Kendall Whitney
Seafood Producers Cooperative

Jim Hubbard
Harvester

Jessica Keplinger
Icicle Seafoods, Inc

Jim Lagucik
Trident Seafoods

Whitefish

Chair
Ron Risher
Icicle Seafoods

Vice Chair
Frank O’Hara
O’Hara Corporation

Members

Rasmus Soerensen
American Seafoods

Merle Knapp
Glacier Fish Company, LLC

Julie Yeasting
Trident Seafoods

Mike Cusack
American Seafoods

Joel Peterson
Clipper Seafoods

Takashi Matsumoto
Nippon Suisan Kaisha LTD

Bill Weed
Blue North

Ex Officio
Julia Ying
Polar Bay Foods, Inc

Shellfish

Acting Chair
Jake Jacobsen
Inter-Cooperative Exchange (ICE)

Vice Chair
Vacant

Members

Linda Kozak
Kozak & Associates, Inc.

Jim Stone
Alaska Scallop Association

Tyson Fick
Harvester

Steven Minor
Ocean2Table Alaska

Dan Sullivan
Unisea, Inc.

Edward Poulsen
Harvester

James Riley
Trident Seafoods

Operational Committees

International Marketing

IMC Secured Contents

Chair
Julie Yeasting
Trident Seafoods Corp.

Vice Chair
Frank O’Hara
O’Hara Corporation 

Members

Michael McGinley
Ocean Beauty Seafoods LLC

Bob Janzing
Icicle Seafoods, Inc.

Norman Aoyagi
Pyramid Island Seafoods, LLC

Merle Knapp
Glacier Fish Company, LLC

Jeffrey Stephan
United Fishermen’s Marketing Assoc.

Dean Pugh
Deep Sea Fisheries

Shigeki Okano
Silver Bay Seafoods

Phil Young
Canadian Fishing Company

Rasmus Soerensen
American Seafoods

Bob Barnett
Harvester 

Ex Officio
Lance Magnuson
Retired Industry

Board Member Liaison
Tomi Marsh

Domestic Marketing

Chair
John Salle
Trident Seafoods

Vice Chair
Lilani Estacio-Dunn
Orca Bay Seafoods

Members

Thea Thomas
Harvester

Nelly Hand
Harvester

Larry Christiansen
Harvester

Branson Spiers
Silver Bay Seafoods

Mike Cusack
American Seafoods

Kendall Whitney
Seafood Producers Cooperative

John Daly
Peter Pan Seafoods, Inc

Ron Christianson
Ocean Beauty Seafood

Board Member Liaison
Mark Palmer

Communications

Chair
Julianne Curry
Icicle Seafoods LLC

Vice Chair
Nicole Kimball
Pacific Seafood Processors Association

Members
Jessica Hathaway
National Fisherman Magazine

Cassandra Squibb
Squibb & Co.

Peggy Parker
HANA

Pat Shanahan
Shanahan Group

Hannah Heimbuch
Ocean Strategies

Board Liaisons
Tomi Marsh
Jack Schultheis

Customer Advisory Panel

Foodservice

Keith Brunell
Nordstrom

Foodservice

Peter Vasil
Category Manager, Beef & Seafood
Sysco Canada Inc.

Retail

Guy Pizutti
Category Manager, Seafood Publix

Retail

Mike Hacaga
Thrive Market

At Large

Gregory Jeffers
Director of Purchasing
Gorton’s, Inc. 

At Large

Chris Follari
Global Director of Culinary
Sodexo

Europe

Jens Peter Klausen
J.P. Klausen & Co. A/S

Europe

Dan Aherne
Group CEO
New England Seafood International Ltd.

Japan

Mr. Satoshi Matsumoto
Japanese Consumers Co-Operative Union

China

Mr. Gao Linming
General Manager
Everfish International Ltd./Qingdao
Yutai Import & Export Co. Ltd.

Fisheries Standard

Chair

Dr. William Smoker
Scientist, Professor Emeritus UAF

Members

R.J. (Bob) Allain
President
Ocean IQ Management Services

Dr. Tom Pickerell
Global Tuna Director, Sustainable Fisheries Partnership

Suzanne Iudicello
Consultant

Eric Schwaab
Vice President, Conservation Programs
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Wendy Norden
Science Director, Monterey Bay Aquarium

Seafood Technical

Chair
Joe Logan
Trident Seafoods

Vice Chair
Hart Schwarzenbach
Peter Pan Seafoods Inc

Members

Chip Treinen
Harvester

Julie Decker
Alaska Fisheries Development Foundation

Joe Frazier
Ocean Beauty Seafoods

Tracy Hare
Icicle Seafoods, Inc

Chris LaCroix
Copper River Seafoods

Dr. Christina Mireles-DeWitt
Oregon State University

Tiffany Hanson
Silver Bay Seafoods

Brandii Holmdahl
Bornstein Seafoods

Non-voting Members

Christopher Sannito
Alaska SeaGrant

Kimberly Stryker
State of Alaska, Department of Environmental Conservation

Bruce Odegaard
Seafood Products Association

Board Member Liaison
Jack Schultheis