Skip to main content

ASMI Board & Committees

https://www.alaskaseafood.org/wp-content/uploads/200110_PROCESSING-PLANT-1_CF.jpg

Committee Application Period is Open

The application period for ASMI Operational and Species Committees is open. Please apply by September 20, 2024.

Apply Here

Board Members

  • Allen Kimball, Chair, Trident Seafoods
  • Tomi Marsh, Vice-Chair, Harvester
  • John Daly, OBI Seafoods
  • Michael Erickson, Alaska Glacier Seafoods
  • Duncan Fields, Harvester
  • Richard Riggs, Silver Bay Seafoods
  • Chris Sannito, Kodiak Island WildSource

Ex-Officio Members

  • Gary Stevens, Alaska State Senate
  • Lyman Hoffman, Alaska State Senate
  • Bert Stedman, Alaska State Senate
  • Scott Kawasaki, Alaska State Senate (Alternate)
  • Sarah Vance, Alaska State House of Representatives
  • Sara Hannan, Alaska State House of Representatives (Alternate)
  • Julie Sande, Commissioner, Department of Commerce, Community and Economic Development
  • John Springsteen, Office of Governor Mike Dunleavy
  • Doug Vincent-Lang, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Game
Board Secure Log-in

Meet us at All Hands on Deck

The annual All Hands On Deck conference will be at Captain Cook Hotel in Anchorage, December 2-5, 2024.
Learn More

Committees

The ASMI Board of Directors receives guidance and input from several committees, led by industry experts in their respective fields.

The species committees (Halibut-Sablefish, Salmon, Shellfish and Whitefish) and operational committees (Communications, Domestic Marketing, International Marketing, Seafood Technical and Customer Advisory Panel) work with the agency to develop a global marketing strategy for the Alaska Seafood brand.

Committee members follow Policies and Procedures set by the ASMI Board of Directors:

Species Committees

Salmon

Chair
Michael “MJ” Jackson
Harvester

Vice Chair
José Montero, Jr.
Trident Seafoods

Members
Carleigh Hugh
Canfisco

Robert Gershberg
SOGDA

Eric Jordan
Harvester

Melanie Brown
Salmon State & Harvester

Nicholas Dowie
Harvester

Marta Heacock
Wildfish Cannery

Matt Alward
Harvester

Sandy Souter
Silver Bay Seafoods

Vanessa Aslanian
Peter Pan Seafoods

Ted McDermott
E&E Foods

Alex Pihl
Harvester

Ex Officio
Adam Drouhard
Alaska Airlines

Board Member Liaison
John Daly

Halibut-Sablefish

Chair
Jessica Keplinger
Alaska Home Pack/Alaska Glacier Seafoods

Vice Chair
Peggy Parker
Halibut Association of North America (HANA)

Members
William Sullivan
Kachemak Bay Seafoods

William Rogers
Wild Alaskan Company

Todd Greenwood
North Pacific Seafoods

John Jensen
Harvester

Bob Barnett
Harvester

Kendall Whitney
Seafood Producers Cooperative

Jim Hubbard
Harvester

William Sullivan
Kachemak Bay Seafoods

Jim Lagucik
Trident Seafoods

Hank Baumgart
Icy Strait Seafoods

Whitefish

Chair
Frank O’Hara III
O’Hara Corporation

Vice Chair
Rebecca Skinner
Alaska Whitefish Trawlers Association

Members
Daniel Kusakari
Ocean Peace

Julie Yeasting
Trident Seafoods

Mike Cusack
American Seafoods

Joel Peterson
Bristol Wave Seafoods

Hyunok Lee
Westward Seafoods

Keith Singleton
Alaskan Leader Seafoods

Merle Knapp
CStar LLC

Ronald Rogness
GAPP

Ex Officio
Julia Ying
Polar Bay Foods, Inc

Shellfish

Chair
Jeff Otness
OBI Seafoods

Vice Chair
James Riley
Trident Seafoods

Members
Linda Kozak
Kozak & Associates, Inc.

Jim Stone
Alaska Scallop Association

Steven Minor
Ocean 2 Table Alaska

Cody Barton
Harvester

Tom Carruth
Harvester

Operational Committees

International Marketing

View IMC Secured Contents.

Chair
Rasmus Soerensen
American Seafoods

Vice Chair
Bob Barnett
Harvester 

Members
Michael McGinley
OBI Seafoods, LLC

Alan Gross
Harvester

Bart Lovejoy
Glacier Fish Company, LLC

Jeffrey Stephan
United Fishermen’s Marketing Assoc.

Joel Peterson
Bristol Wave Seafoods

Shigeki Okano
Silver Bay Seafoods

Stephen Rhoads
Seafood Producers Cooperative

Julie Yeasting
Trident Seafoods

Frank O’Hara III
O’Hara Corporation 

George Li
Whittier Seafood 

Board Member Liaisons
Tomi Marsh

Richard Riggs

Duncan Fields

Domestic Marketing

Chair
Lilani Dunn
BBRSDA

Vice Chair
Kendall Whitney
Seafood Producers Cooperative

Members
Thea Thomas
Harvester

Larry Christensen
Harvester

Sidney Riggs
Silver Bay Seafoods

Mike Cusack
American Seafoods

Scott Sandvig
Alaskan Leader Seafoods

Greg Ness
OBI Seafoods

Kent Harrison
Trident Seafoods

Ex Officio
Ron Christianson
Ocean Beauty Seafoods

Board Member Liaisons
John Daly

Michael Erickson

Communications

Chair
Cassandra Squibb
Squibb & Co.

Vice Chair
Hannah Heimbuch
Harvester & Ocean Strategies

Members
Julianne Curry
Harvester 

Jessica Keplinger
Alaska Home Pack / Alaska Glacier Seafoods

Shannon Ford Ward
Two If By SeaFoods

Matt Carle
Sealaska Corporation

Nicole Kimball
Pacific Seafood Processors Association

Pat Shanahan
Shanahan Group

Everette Anderson
Bristol Bay Seafood Investments

Julie Cisco
Alaska Fisheries Development Foundation

Board Member Liaison
Tomi Marsh

Customer Advisory Panel

Foodservice

Keith Brunell
Director Food & Beverage/Chef
Nordstrom

Foodservice

Jennifer Wandler
Senior Director, Category Management–Seafood
US Foods

Retail

Josephine Theal
Director, Meat & Seafood
Target Corporation

Retail

John Steinmetz
Senior Buyer Fresh Seafood
Walmart

At Large

Gregory Jeffers
Director of McDonald’s Business Unit & Seafood Procurement
Gorton’s, Inc. 

At Large

Stephanie Mitchell
Senior Manager
Sodexo

At Large

Elliott Myers
Vice President – Seafood
Whole Foods Market

Europe

Jens Peter Klausen
J.P. Klausen & Co. A/S

Europe

Dan Aherne
Group CEO
New England Seafood International Ltd.

Japan

Mr. Kohei Yagita
Merchandiser
7 & i

China

Mr. Gao Linming
General Manager
Everfish International Ltd./Qingdao
Yutai Import & Export Co. Ltd.

Fisheries Standard

Chair
Dr. William Smoker
Scientist, Professor Emeritus
UAF

Members
R.J. (Bob) Allain
President
Ocean IQ Management Services

Dr. Tom Pickerell
Global Tuna Director
Sustainable Fisheries Partnership

Suzanne Iudicello
Consultant

Eric Schwaab
Vice President, Conservation Programs
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Wendy Norden
Science Director
Monterey Bay Aquarium

Seafood Technical

Chair
Monique Moore
Wild Alaskan Company

Vice Chair
Max Kenagy
Ocean Beauty Seafoods

Members
Michael Kohan
Sitka Salmon Shares

Dr. Christina Mireles-DeWitt
Oregon State University

Tiffany Lake
Silver Bay Seafoods

Joe Logan
Trident Seafoods

Hart Schwarzenbach
Peter Pan Seafoods Inc.

Cindy Luna
OBI Seafoods

Brandii O’Reagan
Consultant

Jonathan Gonzalez
UniSea

Scott McKenzie
American Seafoods

Non-voting Members
Kimberly Stryker
State of Alaska, Department of Environmental Conservation

Bruce Odegaard
Seafood Products Association

Board Member Liaisons
Christopher Sannito

Duncan Fields

Call for Committee Interest 2024

Apply to serve on an ASMI advisory committee and share your industry expertise.

Name(Required)
Address
This would appear on an internal ASMI Directory if you are selected by the ASMI Board.
Please indicate the Operational Committee(s) you are applying for:
Please indicate the Species Committee(s) you are applying for:
Committee members follow Policies and Procedures set by the ASMI Board of Directors:
Drop files here or
Max. file size: 50 MB.
    Please indicate which committee(s) you are applying for in your letter of interest, as well as a brief description of how your background qualifies you for that committee(s). For renewing committee members, an updated resume and letter are optional. If you have any questions or issues completing the form, please contact Heather Johnson-Smith at [email protected] or (907) 465-5560.

    Committee Quick Links

    Have questions about Alaska seafood or looking to get in touch? Drop us a line!

    Contact Us