Advisory Committees

Alaska Fisheries Standard Committee (formerly the Conformance Criteria Committee):

  • Dr. William Smoker, Chairman, Independent Fishery Consultant, US/Pacific
  • Dr. Tom Pickerell, Global Tuna Director, Sustainable Fisheries Partnership
  • R.J. (Bob) Allain, Independent Fishery Consultant, Canada
  • Suzanne Iudicello, Independent Consultant
  • Eric Schwaab, National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
  • Wendy Norden, Monterey Bay Aquarium

Click here to read Committee Member biographies

Click here to read Committee Terms of Reference

RFM Committee Members:

  • Mark Fina, Chair, US Seafoods and Alaska Seafood Cooperative
  • Glenn Reed, Pacific Seafood Processors Association
  • Stefanie Moreland, Trident Seafoods Corp
  • Jim Gilmore, At-Sea Processors Association
  • Dave Benton, Independent Consultant
  • Julie Decker, Alaska Fisheries Development Foundation
  • Scott Goodman, Bering Sea Fisheries Research Foundation
  • Matthew Allard, Harvester
  • Joel Peterson, Clipper Seafoods
  • Jack Schulteis, Kwik’Pak Fisheries (ASMI Board Member)
  • Allen Kimball, Trident Seafoods (ASMI Board Member)
  • Duncan Fields, Harvester (ASMI Board Member)
  • Tomi Marsh, Harvester (ASMI Board Member)

Click here for Committee member biographies

Click here to read Committee Terms of Reference

Alaska Seafood Technical Committee Members:

  • Hart Schwarzenbach, Chairman, Peter Pan Seafoods
  • Dan Block, Vice Chair, UniSea, Inc.
  • Joe Frazier, Ocean Beauty Seafoods
  • Charles Treinen, Independent Fishery Consultant
  • Rodger Painter, Independent Fishery Consultant
  • Julie Decker, Alaska Fisheries Development Foundation
  • Allison Corcoran, Trident Seafoods
  • Jack Schultheis, Kwik’Pak Fisheries
  • Chris LaCroix, Copper River Seafoods
  • Dr. Christina Mireles-DeWitt, Oregon State University
  • Tiffany Hanson, Silver Bay Seafoods
  • Kimberly Stryker, State of Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation (non-voting member)
  • Christopher Sannito, Seafood Tech Specialist (non-voting member)
  • Bruce C. Odegaard, Seafood Products Association (non-voting member)

Click here for Committee member biographies

Click here to read Committee Terms of Reference