Committees

The ASMI Board of Directors receives guidance and input from several committees, led by industry experts in their respective fields.

The species committees (Salmon, Halibut-Sablefish, Whitefish, and Shellfish) and operational committees (International Marketing, Domestic  Marketing, Customer Advisory Panel, Conformance Criteria, Responsible Fisheries Management and Seafood Technical) work with the agency to develop a global marketing strategy for the Alaska Seafood brand.

Interested individuals wishing to serve on an ASMI Committee may send a letter of interest and resume to info@alaskaseafood.org.

 

Species Committees

Salmon

Chair
Julianne Curry
Vice Chair
Tom Sunderland
Ocean Beauty Seafoods LLC

Members
Sandy Souter
Alaska General Seafoods

Jennifer Castle
Harvester

Kevin Larsen
Icicle Seafoods, Inc.

Thea Thomas
Harvester

Ron Jolin
Harvester

John Daly
Peter Pan Seafoods, Inc.

Melanie Brown
Harvester

Nelly Hand
Harvester

 

Halibut-Sablefish

Chair
Peggy Parker
Halibut Association of North America (HANA)

Vice Chair
William Sullivan
Kachemak Bay Seafoods

Members
Mark Callahan
Icicle Seafoods Inc.

John Jensen
Harvester

Yvonne Shay
Peter Pan Seafoods

Joe Childers
Harvester

Bob Barnett
Harvester

Carina Nichols
Harvester

Whitefish

Chair
Rasmus Soerensen
American Seafoods

Vice Chair
Dean Pugh
Peter Pan Seafoods, Inc

Members
Frank O’Hara III
O’Hara Corporation

Tony Macedo
North Point Seafood

Mike Cusack
Julie Yeasting
Trident Seafoods Corp.

Tim Meixner
Alaskan Leader Fisheries

Pat Shanahan
Genuine Alaska Pollock Producers

Merle Knapp
Glacier Fish Company, LLC

 

Shellfish

Chair
Jake Jacobsen
Inter-Cooperative Echange (ICE)

Vice Chair
Rodger Painter
Pearl of Alaska

Members
Linda Kozak
Kozak & Associates, Inc.

Frank McFarland

Joe Thompson
Trident Seafoods

Jim Carroll
Peter Pan Seafoods, Inc.

Jim Stone
Alaska Scallop Association

 

Operational Committees

International Marketing

IMC Secured Contents

Chair
Michael McGinley
Ocean Beauty Seafoods LLC

Vice Chair
Lance Magnuson
Blue North Trading

Members
Bob Janzing
Icicle Seafoods, Inc.

Norman Aoyagi
Pyramid Island Seafoods, LLC

Duncan Fields
Harvester

Julie Yeasting
Trident Seafoods Corp.

Merle Knapp
Glacier Fish Company, LLC

Jeffrey Stephan
United Fishermen’s Marketing Assoc.

Dean Pugh
Peter Pan Seafoods, Inc

Shigeki Okano
Silver Bay eafoods

Board Member
Tomi Marsh

 

Domestic Marketing

Chair
Thea Thomas
Harvester

Vice Chair
Julianne Curry
Harvester

Tom Sunderland
Ocean Beauty Seafoods LLC

Jamie Marshall
Trident Seafoods, Cor

Jennifer Castle
Harvester

Cassandra Squibb
Copper River Seafoods

Bob Barnett
Harvester

Lilani Estacio
Orca Bay Seafoods

Nicole Kimball
Pacific Seafood Processors Association

Jessica Hathaway
National Fisherman Magazine

Peggy Parker
HANA

 

 

 

Customer Advisory Panel

Foodservice
Wade Wiestling
VP of Culinary Development
The Oceanaire Seafood Room/
Morton’s Steakhouse

Foodservice
Peter Vasil
Category Manager, Beef & Seafood
Sysco Canada Inc.

Retail
vacant

Retail
David Long
The Kroger Co.

At Large
Dave Melbourne
SVP Consumer Marketing
& Corporate Social Responsibility
Bumble Bee Foods, LLC

At Large
Vacant

Europe
Jens Peter Klausen
J.P. Klausen & Co. A/S

Europe
Dan Aherne
Group CEO
New England Seafood International Ltd.

Japan
Mr. Osamu Nakano
Aeon Retail Co., Ltd
Food Merchandising Planning Div

China
Mr. Gao Linming
General Manager
Everfish International Ltd./Qingdao
Yutai Import & Export Co. Ltd.

 

FIsheries Standard

Chair
Dr. William Smoker
Scientist, Professor Emeritus UAF

Members
R.J. (Bob) Allain
President
Ocean IQ Management Services

Dr. Tom Pickerell
Sea Fish Industry Authority (Seafish)

Suzanne Iudicello

Eric Schwaab
Vice President, Conservation Programs
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Wendy Norden
Science Director, Monterey Bay Aquarium

 

Responsible Fisheries Management

Chair
Larry Cotter
Aleutian Pribilof Island Community Development Association (APICDA)

Vice Chair
Ron Rogness
American Seafoods Group LLC

Members
Glenn Reed
Pacific Seafood Processors Association

Duncan Fields
Harvester

Stefanie Moreland
Trident Seafoods

Jim Gilmore
At-sea Processors Assoc.

Dave Benton
Retired Fish and Game

Julie Decker
Alaska Fisheries Development Foundation

Mark Fina
United States Seafoods, LLC

Scott Goodman
Natural Resources Consultants, Inc

Board Member
Tomi Marsh

Seafood Technical

Chair
Dan Block
Icicle Seafoods

Vice-Chair
Hart Schwarzenbach
Peter Pan Seafoods Inc.

Members
Chip Treinen
Harvester

Julie Decker
Alaska Fisheries Development Foundation

Joe Frazier
Ocean Beauty Seafoods

Jeff Backlund
Ocean Beauty Seafoods, Inc

Rodger Painter
Pearl of Alaska

Jason Chandler
Harvester

Allison Corcoran
Trident Seafoods Corp.

Chris LaCroix
Copper River Seafoods

Non-voting Members
Julie Matweyou, MAP Agent
Assistant Professor, UAF

Kimberly Stryker
State of Alaska, Department of Environmental Conservation

Bruce Odegaard
Seafood Products Association

Board Member
Jack Schultheis
Kwik’Pak Fisheries

 

SHARE: