Committees

The ASMI Board of Directors receives guidance and input from several committees, led by industry experts in their respective fields.

The species committees (Salmon, Halibut-Sablefish, Whitefish, and Shellfish) and operational committees (International Marketing, Domestic  Marketing, Customer Advisory Panel, Responsible Fisheries Management and Seafood Technical) work with the agency to develop a global marketing strategy for the Alaska Seafood brand.

Interested individuals wishing to serve on an ASMI Committee may send a letter of interest and resume here.

Committee members follow Policies and Procedures set by the ASMI Board of Directors.
Policies and Procedures for Operational Committees
Policies and Procedures for Species Committees

Salmon

Chair
John Daly
Peter Pan Seafoods LLC

Vice Chair
Kevin Larsen
Bornstein Seafoods

Members
Julianne Curry
Harvester

Sandy Souter
Silver Bay Seafoods

Thea Thomas
Harvester

Ron Jolin
Harvester

Melanie Brown
Salmon State
Harvester

Nelly Hand
Harvester

Larry Christensen
Harvester

Cynthia Wallesz
CAW Consulting and Management

Emily Matlock
Trident Seafoods

Ex Officio
Tom Sunderland
Ocean Beauty Seafoods LLC

Ex Officio
Kathy Denker
Alaska Airlines

Halibut-Sablefish

Chair
Peggy Parker
Halibut Association of North America (HANA)

Vice Chair
William Sullivan
Kachemak Bay Seafoods

Members

Mark Callahan
Industry Member

John Jensen
Harvester

Bob Barnett
Harvester

Carina Nichols
Harvester

Kendall Whitney
Seafood Producers Cooperative

Jim Hubbard
Harvester

Jessica Keplinger
Icicle Seafoods, Inc

Jim Lagucik
Trident Seafoods

Whitefish

Chair
Mike Cusack
American Seafoods

Vice Chair
Frank O’Hara
O’Hara Corporation

Members

Rasmus Soerensen
American Seafoods

Julie Yeasting
Trident Seafoods Corp.

Tim Meixner
Alaskan Leader Fisheries

Pat Shanahan
Genuine Alaska Pollock Producers

Merle Knapp
Glacier Fish Company, LLC

Ron Risher
Icicle Seafoods, Inc.

Dean Pugh
Deep Sea Fisheries

Bill Weed
Blue North

Ex Officio
Julia Ying
Polar Bay Foods, Inc

Shellfish

Chair
Rodger Painter
Pearl of Alaska

Vice Chair
Jake Jacobsen
Inter-Cooperative Exchange (ICE)

Members

Linda Kozak
Kozak & Associates, Inc.

Jim Carroll
North Pacific Seafoods

Jim Stone
Alaska Scallop Association

Tyson Fick
Harvester

Steven Minor
Ocean2Table Alaska

Dan Sullivan
Unisea, Inc.

Edward Poulsen
Harvester

James Riley
Trident Seafoods

Operational Committees

International Marketing

IMC Secured Contents

Chair
Lance Magnuson
Industry Member

Vice Chair
Julie Yeasting
Trident Seafoods Corp.

Members

Michael McGinley
Ocean Beauty Seafoods LLC

Bob Janzing
Icicle Seafoods, Inc.

Norman Aoyagi
Pyramid Island Seafoods, LLC

Merle Knapp
Glacier Fish Company, LLC

Jeffrey Stephan
United Fishermen’s Marketing Assoc.

Dean Pugh
Deep Sea Fisheries

Shigeki Okano
Silver Bay Seafoods

Phil Young
Canadian Fishing Company

Rasmus Soerensen
American Seafoods

Kevin Adams
Industry Member 

Bob Barnett
Harvester 

Board Member Liaisons
Tomi Marsh
Richard Riggs
Ducan Fields

Domestic Marketing

Chair
John Salle
Trident Seafoods

Vice Chair
Lilani Estacio-Dunn
Orca Bay Seafoods

Members

Thea Thomas
Harvester

Nelly Hand
Harvester

Larry Christiansen
Harvester

Branson Spiers
Silver Bay Seafoods

Mike Cusack
American Seafoods

Kendall Whitney
Seafood Producers Cooperative

John Daly
Peter Pan Seafoods, Inc

Ron Christianson
Ocean Beauty Seafood

Ex Officio
Tom Sunderland

Board Liaison
Mark Palmer

Communications

Chair
Julianne Curry
Icicle Seafoods LLC

Vice Chair
Nicole Kimball
Pacific Seafood Processors Association

Members
Jessica Hathaway
National Fisherman Magazine

Cassandra Squibb
Squibb & Co.

Peggy Parker
HANA

Lorin Gelfand
Pacific Seafoods

Board Liaisons
Tomi Marsh
Jack Schultheis

Customer Advisory Panel

Foodservice

Keith Brunell
Northstrom

Foodservice

Peter Vasil
Category Manager, Beef & Seafood
Sysco Canada Inc.

Retail

Guy Pizutti
Category Manager, Seafood Publix

Retail

Mike Hacaga
Thrive Market

At Large

Gregory Jeffers
Director of Purchasing
Gorton’s, Inc. 

At Large

Dave Melbourne
SVP Consumer Marketing
& Corporate Social Responsibility
Bumble Bee Foods, LLC

Europe

Jens Peter Klausen
J.P. Klausen & Co. A/S

Europe

Dan Aherne
Group CEO
New England Seafood International Ltd.

Japan

Mr. Satoshi Matsumoto
Japanese Consumers Co-Operative Union

China

Mr. Gao Linming
General Manager
Everfish International Ltd./Qingdao
Yutai Import & Export Co. Ltd.

Fisheries Standard

Chair

Dr. William Smoker
Scientist, Professor Emeritus UAF

Members

R.J. (Bob) Allain
President
Ocean IQ Management Services

Dr. Tom Pickerell
Global Tuna Director, Sustainable Fisheries Partnership

Suzanne Iudicello
Consultant

Eric Schwaab
Vice President, Conservation Programs
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Wendy Norden
Science Director, Monterey Bay Aquarium

Responsible Fisheries Management

Chair

Mark Fina
United States Seafoods, LLC

Members

Glenn Reed
Pacific Seafood Processors Association

Stefanie Moreland
Trident Seafoods

Jim Gilmore
At-sea Processors Assoc.

Dave Benton
Retired Fish and Game

Julie Decker
Alaska Fisheries Development Foundation

Scott Goodman
Natural Resources Consultants, Inc

Matthew Alward
Harvester

Joel Peterson
Clipper Seafoods

Tommy Sheridan
Silver Bay Seafoods

Board Member

Tomi Marsh

Jack Schultheis

Allen Kimball

Duncan Fields

Seafood Technical

Chair
Hart Schwarzenbach
Peter Pan Seafoods Inc

Vice Chair
Dan Block
Icicle Seafoods

Members

Chip Treinen
Harvester

Julie Decker
Alaska Fisheries Development Foundation

Joe Frazier
Ocean Beauty Seafoods

Rodger Painter
Pearl of Alaska

Allison Corcoran
Trident Seafoods Corp.

Chris LaCroix
Copper River Seafoods

Dr. Christina Mireles-DeWitt
Oregon State University

Tiffany Hanson
Silver Bay Seafoods

Non-voting Members

Christopher Sannito
Alaska SeaGrant

Kimberly Stryker
State of Alaska, Department of Environmental Conservation

Bruce Odegaard
Seafood Products Association

Board Member
Jack Schultheis

Silver Bay Seafoods